Current Events

Game requests or reports, notices of address change, vacations and absences and time violations should be sent to the club via the appropriate web forms.
All communications forms are listed on the Contact Us page. The link can be found at the top of the left-hand navigation frame.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: in order to help bring games to a conclusion in a reasonable time scale, we encourage everyone to submit time complaints as promptly as possible, according to the section 7 of the IECC Guidelines.

Updated: November 04, 2017

Details of all the events are listed below, together with links to each of the event web pages, containing online forms for requesting a game, or reporting the results of a game.

For any other subject, see the Contact Us page for links to all the other online forms.

If you have any queries about an event, the TD's will be able to answer any questions you may have: We're always more than happy to help out. For general queries, please use the miscellaneous form, and select the relevant department from the drop-down list of recipients.

IECC CLASS RATING TOURNAMENTS:

last update: November 04, 2017
To get more information on Class events or to enter a Class Tournament fill in the appropriate form on the Class Events page

* Class events - currently available for sign up *

----------------------------------------
Master Class CL1-2017.04           2200+
----------------------------------------
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
----------------------------------------
Expert Class CL2-2017.07       2000-2199
----------------------------------------
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
----------------------------------------
Class A CL3-2017.04            1800-1999
----------------------------------------
1. Sedlacek, Jan   1850 2017.10.09
2. Bertel, Michael 1888 2017.11.01
3.
4.
5.
----------------------------------------
Class B CL4-2017.03            1600-1799
----------------------------------------
1. Kohler, Hans-Christian 1643 2017.09.20
2. Zidar, Uwe             1600 2017.10.05
3. Basson, Heinrich       1688 2017.10.19
4.
5.
----------------------------------------
Class C CL5-2017.04            1400-1599
----------------------------------------
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
----------------------------------------
Class D CL6-2017.05            1200-1399
----------------------------------------
1. Campbell, Graham G.  1273 2017.11.03
2. Hughes, Peter James  1109 2017.11.03 Award
3.
4.
5.
----------------------------------------
Class E CL7-2017.03                <1199
----------------------------------------
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.

More information on Class events can be found on our web site.
http://www.chess-iecc.com/class.html

********************************************

IECC KNOCKOUT (KO) TOURNAMENTS

last update: November 04, 2017

Round 1: Eight players are paired in two-game matches.
Round 2: Four survivors are paired in two-game matches.
Round 3: Last two survivors are paired in a two-game match.
(Winner of round three is the winner of the KO tournament)

----------------------------------------------------
RECENT KO WINNERS

KO-1078   Paul Bellew           
KO-1081   Justin Phillips       
KO-1083   Bernard Garau         
KO-1084   Paulo Ladeira         
KO-1085	  Daniele Guidi
          
KO-2103   Alejandro Salazar-Mora
KO-2107   Craig Lindsey         
KO-2108   Barry Jewell          
KO-2110   Gary Bennett          
KO-2111   Heinrich Basson       
KO-2112   Marcos Magalhaes      
KO-2113   Richard Hargreaves    
KO-2114   Justin Philips        
KO-2115   Dennis Martin         
KO-2116   Justin Philips        
KO-2118   Heinrich Basson       
KO-2119   Heinrich Basson
KO-2120	  Toshi Takeuchi
KO-2121	  Grahame Booth
KO-2122	  Michael Kinna
KO-2123   Samir Kulkarni
          
KO-3074   Orlan Pascual         
KO-3075   Paulo Odonel Rodrigues
KO-3076   Wayne Jordaan         
KO-3077   Wayne Jordaan         
KO-3078   Carlo Bottoni
KO-3079   Alberto Lixa          
KO-3080   Gerald Fielding       
KO-3081   Marcos Magalhaes      
KO-3082   Danilo Mauro          
KO-3083   Kevin Walsh           
KO-3084	  Joseph Wegner
KO-3085   David Cotton
KO-3086   Laurentiu Negru
KO-3087	  Jamie Severa
KO-3088   Michael Kinna
          
KO-4029   Roberto Ducci         
KO-4030   Joop Simmelink        
KO-4031   de Oliveira, Diogo Lui
KO-4032   de Oliveira, Diogo Lui
KO-4033   Philippe Heyvaert     
KO-4034   Diogo Luiz de Oliveira
KO-4035   Esteban Beron
          
KO-5076   Biagio Bascetta       
KO-5077   Philippe Heyvaert
KO-5078	  Marcos Magalhaes
KO-5079   Marcos Magalhaes      
KO-5080   Jose Luis Llorente    
KO-5081	  Bernard Garau
KO-5082   Diogo Luiz de Oliveira
KO-5083   Kevin Walsh
KO-5084	  Bernard Garau
KO-5085   Philippe Heyvaert
KO-5086   Mark Ridding

----------------------------------------------------

How to Enter a KO Tournament

Complete and submit the game request form on the KO Event Web Page, making sure to include all the required fields, marked *.

Please note that Knockout events are "Online Only" tournaments; which means that moves will be transmitted via the chess.com server.

"Online" games are not played "live". They are played the same way you would play an email game, however your moves are sent via an online game board instead of via email.

General Information

KOs are generally played in 3 rounds of 2 game matches, one as white, one as black. Winners advance, defeated players are "knocked out".

Note: The winner of the final round is the tournament Champion. Their name will shine forever in KO 'Hall of Fame'

Both games in a 2 game match must be played concurrently! Failure to do so will constitute a time violation, and may incur a forfeit.

If a match is drawn: the player with the lower rating on the Pairing e-mail for that round, advances.

Further KO information is available at the KO webpage:

* KO Tournaments - currently available for sign up *

KO-2134 (up to 1599)
********************
1. 19767 1503 Neumann, Frank Robert 0~0~4       GER 2017.05.19
2. 17723 1599 Basson, Heinrich      363~322~285 RSA 2017.05.23
3.
4.

KO-4041 (1600 and up)
*********************
1. 13801 2024 Martins, Karin    139~60~62   GER 2016.12.31
2. 17723 1631 Basson, Heinrich  361~321~279 RSA 2017.01.17
3. 19741 1590 Domingues, Marcos 33~1~0      BRA 2017.05.09
4.

KO-5098 (Open Tournament)
*************************
1. 19767 1503 Neumann, Frank Robert 0~0~4  GER 2017.02.17
2. 19741 1852 Domingues, Marcos     53~3~0 BRA 2017.05.09
3.
4.

********************************************

PYRAMID EVENT:

Here's some recent activity on the Pyramid ladder:

Pyramid Leader: Bernard Garau

Bernard has kept is position after a draw with Marcos Dominguez.

Here is the current podium:

  1. Bernard Garau
  2. Marcos Domíngues
  3. Michael Mahoney

But this may change swiftly. Most top players are challenging or defending their positions. And many other challenges were recently issued and the games are well underway.

More new Pyramid members have joined the ladder and all have challenged members above them in an effort to move up the ladder.

How to Enter a Pyramid Event

Complete and submit the game request form on the Pyramid Web Page, making sure to include all the required fields, marked *.

*************************************************************

IECC ONE GAME MATCHES

last update: November 04, 2017

Play a single game against an opponent rated within 200 points. Change colours each game.

Complete and submit the game request form on the 1-Game Web Page, making sure to include all the required fields, marked *.

MATCHES CURRENTLY AVAILABLE

-----------------------------------------------------------
   ID   RATING NAME                         COUNTRY MATCHES
-----------------------------------------------------------
14646    963   Harrison, Mark                   ENG       1
18952   1090   Kellaway, Ted                    RSA       1
13646   1610   Hargreaves, Richard              ENG       4
16067   1722   Keiper, Archie                   USA       1
11414   1662   Sylvan, Kayvan          on Chess.com       1
10791   1413   Killen, David           on Chess.com       1
-----------------------------------------------------------
More information on 1-game events can be found on our web site. http://www.chess-iecc.com/1game.html

********************************************

IECC THEMATIC CHALLENGES:

last update: November 04, 2017

* Name of Thematic (see list below)

WE WILL ATTEMPT TO ASSIGN OPPONENTS WITHIN A 400 POINT RATING DIFFERENTIAL. THE TD MAY USE HIS DISCRETION AND ASSIGN OPPONENTS WHOSE RATING DIFERENTIAL IS BETWEEN 400 AND 500 POINTS. HOWEVER, IF THE OPPONENTS AGREE, THE TD WILL ASSIGN OPPONENTS WITH A LARGER RATING DIFFERENTIAL (ABOVE 500 POINTS).

This is a great way to explore specific openings. You play either a two-game match, both as black and white, or a one-game match where you decide the color you would like to play. A list of players waiting for opponents appears below, along with popular variations with no players.

You can also specify a variation that does not appear on the list . You may specify a minimum or maximum rating for your opponent. Otherwise, we'll assign an opponent within 400 points of your rating at the time That the match is set up.

How to Request a Thematics Match

Complete and submit the game request form on the Thematics Event Web Page, making sure to include all the required fields, marked *. If one-game, let us know the color you'd like to play.

Special notice

In order to leave room on our waiting list for new variations and to limit the accumulation of very specialized requests, we are having to establish limits.

(a) Requests older than a year will be deleted. You can get your name back on the list by making another request.

(b) Unusual variations will be deleted after three months at the discretion of the Tournament Directors. We will strive to retain variations that might be of general interest.

(c) New variations will ONLY be accepted if the requester will play a two-game match with no special rating request.

(d) New variations will be limited to 7 move pairs.

We appreciate your understanding.

Thematics Waiting List

LIST OF PLAYERS WAITING FOR OPPONENTS:

Albin Counter Gambit

1.d4 d5 2.c4 e5 3.*

Karin  Martins 1939   2 -Game

 

Alekhine's Defense B02

1.e4 Nf6 *

Torben Erik  Carlsen 1976  2-Game

Karin  Martins 1939  2-Game

 

Alekhine's Defense B02: Mokele Mbembe (Buecker) Variation

1.e4 Nf6 2.e5 Ne4 3.*

Torben Erik  Carlsen 1976  2-Game

Karin  Martins 1939  2-Game

Fauzi  Akram 2042  White

 

Blackmar Diemer Gambit

1.d4 d5 2.e4 dxe4 3.Nc3 *

Karin  Martins 1939  2-Game

 

Bird's Opening

1.f4 *

Karin  Martins 1939   2 -Game

Mark John  McCready 1618   2 -Game

 

Benko-Volga Gambit

1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 c5 3.d5 b5 4.*

Torben Erik  Carlsen 1976  2-Game

Karin  Martins 1939   2 -Game

Orlando  Peraza Balleste 1903   2 -Game

 

Budapest Defense

1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 e5 3.*

Greg Leroy  Smith 965  Black

Torben Erik  Carlsen 1976  2-Game

 

Caro Kann Advance Variation

1.e4 c6 2.d4 d5 3.e5 *

John F.  Croteau 1443  2-Game

 

Caro-Kann Classical Variation

1.e4 c6 2.d4 d5 3.Nc3 dxe4 4.Nxe4 *

Karin  Martins 1939  2-Game

 

Caro-Kann Exchange Variation

1.e4 c6 2.d4 d5 3.exd5 cxd5 *

Karin  Martins 1939  2-Game

Hans-Christian  Kohler 1642  2-Game

 

Caro-Kann/Gurgenidze Variation

1.e4 c6 2.d4 d5 3.Nc3 b5

Karin  Martins 1939  2-Game

Hans-Christian  Kohler 1642  2-Game

 

Caro-Kann/Milner-Barry Gambit, Rasa-Studier Gambit:

1.e4 c6 2.d4 d5 3.Nc3 dxe4 4.f3

Karin  Martins 1939  2-Game

Hans-Christian  Kohler 1642  2-Game

 

Caro-Kann Panov-Botvinnik Attack

1.e4 c6 2.d4 d5 3.exd5 cxd5 4.c4 Nf6 5.Nc3 Nc6 *

Karin  Martins 1939  2-Game

Hans-Christian  Kohler 1642  2-Game

 

Catalan Opening

1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 e6 3.g3  *

Marcos  Domingues 1961  2-Game

Karin  Martins 1939  2-Game

 

Dutch Defense

1.d4 f5 2.*

Werner  Wittal 2105  White

David George  Pinch 1458  2-Game

Mark John  McCready 1618  2-Game

 

Dutch Leningrad variation

1.d4 f5 2.c4 Nf6 3.g3 g6 4.Bg2 Bg7 5.Nf3 *

Torben Erik  Carlsen 1976  2-Game

Mark John  McCready 1618  2-Game

 

Dutch Staunton gambit

1. d4 f5 2. e4 *

Torben Erik  Carlsen 1976  2-Game

 

Dutch Defence ( Stonewall)

1 d4 f5 2 c4 Nf6 3 g3 e6 4 Bg2 Be7 5 Nf3 0-0 6. 0-0 d5 7.Nc3 c6 8.*

Hans-Christian  Kohler 1642  Black

 

English Opening

1.c4 *

Paul Caresse  Polo 2008  2-Game

Torben Erik  Carlsen 1976  2-Game

Frank Robert  Neumann 1382  2-Game

Karin  Martins 1939  2-Game

Ivor  Goodman 1163  2-Game

Emile Joseph  Lecours 1623  2-Game

 

English Opening

1.c4 e5 2.*

Werner  Wittal 2105  2-Game

Lelio  Laudati 1862  White

Marcos  Domingues 1961  2-Game

 

English Opening

1. Nf3 Nf6  2.c4 g6 3.*

Paul Caresse  Polo 2008  White

 

English Opening

1. Nf3 Nf6  2..c4 e6 3.*

Paul Caresse  Polo 2008  White

 

French Defense

1. e4 e6 2. *

Torben Erik  Carlsen 1976  White

Fernando  Hervas 1983  White

Karin  Martins 1939  2-Game

Hans-Christian  Kohler 1642  Black

 

French Defense Advance Variation

1.e4 e6 2.d4 d5 3.e5 c5 *

Torben Erik  Carlsen 1976  2-Game

Orlando  Peraza Balleste 1903  2-Game

 

French Defense Advance Variation

1.e4 e6 2.d4 d5 3.e5 *

Paul Caresse  Polo 2008  Black

Torben Erik  Carlsen 1976  2-Game

 

French Defense Classical Variation

1.e4 e6 2.d4 d5 3.Nc3 Nf6 4.Bg5 *

Juan Felipe  Kamanel Zamora 2273  2-Game

John Oland  Jensen 1909  2-Game

Torben Erik  Carlsen 1976  2-Game

 

French Rubenstein

1.e4 e6 2.d4 d5 3.Nc3 dxe4 4.*

Torben Erik  Carlsen 1976  2-Game

 

French Defense Tarrasch

e4 e6 2.d4 d5 3.Nd2 *

Juan Felipe  Kamanel Zamora 2273  2-Game

 

Gruenfeld Defense

1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 g6 3.Nc3 d5 4.*

Juan Felipe  Kamanel Zamora 2273  2-Game

Torben Erik  Carlsen 1976  2-Game

Karin  Martins 1939  2-Game

Orlando  Peraza Balleste 1903  2-Game

Peter James  Hughes 1116  White

Greg Leroy  Smith 965  White

 

Konstantinopolsky Opening

1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.g3 *

Torben Erik  Carlsen 1976  2-Game

 

Latvian Gambit

1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 f5 3.*

Karin  Martins 1939   2 -Game

 

Nimzo Indian Defense

1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 e6 3.Nc3 Bb4 4. *

Karin  Martins 1939  2-Game

Juan Felipe  Kamanel Zamora 2273  2-Game

 

Nimzovich-Larsen attack

1. b3 *

Paul Caresse  Polo 2008  2-Game

 

Nimzowitsch Defence

1. e4 Nc6 2.*

Orlando  Peraza Balleste 1903  2-Game

Karin  Martins 1939  2-Game

 

Petrov Defense Classical line

1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nf6  3. Nxe5 *

Torben Erik  Carlsen 1976  2-Game

Karin  Martins 1939  2-Game

Peter James  Hughes 1116  2-Game

 

Petrov Defense, Steinitz variation

1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nf6 3. d4 *

Torben Erik  Carlsen 1976  2-Game

Karin  Martins 1939  2-Game

 

Petrov Defense, Cochrane Gambit

1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nf6 3.Nxe5 d6 4.Nxf7 *

Fauzi  Akram 2042  Black

 

Philidor's Defense

 1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 d6 3.d4 exd4 4.Qxd4 Nc6 5.Bb5 * 

Torben Erik  Carlsen 1976   2 -Game

Richard  Hargreaves 1610   2 -Game

 

Pirc

1.e4 d6 2.d4 Nf6 3.Nc3 g6 4.*

Torben Erik  Carlsen 1976   2 -Game

Paul  Bellew 1306  2-Game

John Michael  Boyd 1242  White

Mario  Vaz Jr. 2110  White

Albert Efimov  Nikolaevich 1880  White

John F.  Croteau 1443  White

Orlando  Peraza Balleste 1903   2 -Game

 

Queens Gambit

1. d4 d5 2. c4 *

Orlando  Peraza Balleste 1903   2 -Game

Karin  Martins 1939  2-Game

Mark John  McCready 1618  2-Game

 

Queens Gambit Declined

1. d4 d5 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 Bb4 4.*

Paul Caresse  Polo 2008  Black

 

Queens Pawn

1. d4 e6 2. c4 Bb4+

Paul Caresse  Polo 2008  Black

 

Reti Opening

1.Nf3 d5 2.*

Ireneusz  Kasznia 2043  2-Game

Ivor  Goodman 1163  2-Game

 

Ruy Lopez

1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Bb5 a6 4.Ba4 Nf6 5.*

Vergara  Rene 1032  2-Game

 

Ruy Lopez Exchange Variation

1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Bb5 a6 4. Bxc6 *

Hans-Christian  Kohler 1642  White

 

Ruy Lopez, Schliemann Defense

1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Bb5 f5 4.*

Michael  Scholz 1533  2-Game

 

Ruy Lopez,  - Cozio Defense

1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Bb5 Nge7

Bernard  Garau 2242  2-Game

 

Scandinavian Defence

1. e4 d5  2.*

Robert  Lee 988  Black

Frank Robert  Neumann 1382  White

Hans-Christian  Kohler 1642  2-Game

Jose Luis  Llorente 2218  White

 

Semi-Slav Defense

1.d4 d5 2.c4 c6 3.Nf3 Nf6 4.*

Karin  Martins 1939  2-Game

Juan Felipe  Kamanel Zamora 2273  2-Game

Orlando  Peraza Balleste 1903  2-Game

 

Sicilian

1.e4 c5  2.*

Norlan Miguel  Gaitan Rivas 1790  2-Game

 

Sicilian c3, Alapin system

1.e4 c5  2.c3 *

Juan Felipe  Kamanel Zamora 2273  2-Game

Karin  Martins 1939  2-Game

Orlando  Peraza Balleste 1903  2-Game

 

Siclilian Closed

1.e4 c5  2.Nc3 *

Karin  Martins 1939  2-Game

Vergara  Rene 1032  2-Game

 

Siclilian Hungarian

1.e4 c5  2.Nf3  g6 *

Paul Caresse  Polo 2008  Black

 

Sicilian Morra Gambit

1.e4 c5 2.d4 cxd4 3.c3 dxc3 4.Nxc3 *

Hans-Christian  Kohler 1642  2-Game

Ralf  Blittkowsky 2010  Black

 

Sicilian Paulsen

1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 e6 3.d4 cxd4 4.Nxd4 a6

Bernard  Garau 2242  2-Game

 

Sicilian Sveshnikov

1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.d4 cxd4 4.Nxd4 Nf6 5.Nc3 e5 6.Ndb5 d6 7.*

Mark John  McCready 1618  2-Game

 

van Geet opening

1. Nc3 *

Karin  Martins 1939  2-Game

Emile Joseph  Lecours 1623  2-Game

 

Van't Kruijs Opening 

1 e3 * 

John  Downes 1329  White

Emile Joseph  Lecours 1623  2-Game

Karin  Martins 1939  2-Game

Robert  Lee 988  2-Game

-----------------------------

POPULAR VARIATIONS WITH NO PLAYERS:

Alekhine's Defense B02: Mokele Mbembe (Buecker) Variation
1.e4 Nf6 2.e5 Ne4 3.*

Alekhine's Defense Modern Variation B03
1.e4 Nf6 2.e5 Nd5 3.d4 *

Bogo(lyubov) Indian Defense
1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 e6 3.Nf3 Bb4+

Caro-Kann Exchange Variation
1.e4 c6 2.d4 d5 3.exd5 cxd5 *

Caro-Kann/Gurgenidze Variation
1.e4 c6 2.d4 d5 3.Nc3 b5

Catalan Opening
1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 e6 3.g3 *

Center Counter Defense
1.e4 d5 2.exd5 *

Damiano Defense
1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 f6 *

Dutch Defense
1.d4 f5 2.*

Dutch Defense Staunton Gambit
1.d4 f5 2.e4 *

Dutch Leningrad-Main Line
1.d4 f5 2.g3 Nf6 3.Bg2 g6 4.Nf3 Bg7 5.c4 d6 6.0-0 0-0 7.Nc3

Elephant Gambit
1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 d5 3.exd5 Bd6

English Opening, Hedgehog
1.c4 c5 2.Nf3 Nf6 3.Nc3 e6 4.g3 b6 *

English Hedgehog System
1.c4 c5 2.Nf3 Nf6 3.g3 b6 4.Bg2 Bb7 5.O-O e6 6.Nc3 Be7 7.*

English Opening
1.c4 e5 *

English Bellon Gambit
1.c4 e5 2.Nc3 Nf6 3.Nf3 e4 4.Ng5 b5 *

English Opening Four Knights
1.c4 e5 2.Nc3 Nf6 3.Nf3 Nc6 4.g3 *

Evans Gambit
1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Bc4 Bc5 4.b4 Bxb4 5.c3 *

French Defense
1. e4 e6 2. Nf3 d5

French Bird Variation
1. e4 e6 2. Bc5

French La Bourdonnais Variation
1. e4 e6 2. f4

French Defense Classical Variation
1.e4 e6 2.d4 d5 3.Nc3 Nf6 4.Bg5 *

French Defense Tarrasch Variation
1.e4 e6 2.d4 d5 3.Nd2 *

French Hecht System
1.e4 e5 2.d4 d5 3.Nc3 Nc6

French Defence MacCutcheon Variation
1.e4 d6 2.d4 d5 3.Nc3 Nf6 4.Bg5 Bb4

French OrthoSchnapp Gambit
1.e4 e6 2.c4 d5 3.cxd5 exd5 4.Qb3

French Pelikan Variation
1.e4 e6 2.Nc3 d5 3.f4

French Reti variation
1. e4 e6 2. b3

French Steinitz Attack
1.e4 e6 2.e5

French Steiner Variation
1.e4 e6 2.c4 d5

French Two Knights Variation
1.e4 e6 2.Nf3 d5 3.Nc3

French Wing Gambit
1.e4 e6 2.Nf3 d5 3.e5 c5 4.b4

From's Gambit
1.f4 e5 *

Giuoco Piano
1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Bc4 Bc5 4.*

Gruenfeld Modern Exchange Variation
1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 g6 3.Nc3 d5 4.cxd5 Nxd5 5.e4 Nxc3 6.bxc3 Bg7 7.Nf3 *

Hikaru Nakamura`s 2.Qh5
1.e4 e5 2.Qh5 *

Irregular Opening
1.a3 *

Konstantinopolsky Opening
1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.g3 *

Latvian Gambit
1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 f5 3.*

Max Lange Attack
1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Bc4 Bc5 4.d4 exd4 5.O-O Nf6 6.e5*

Mittel Gambit
1.e4 e5 2.d4 exd4 3.Qxd4 Nc6 4.Qe3 *

Morra Gambit
1.e4 c5 2.d4 cxd4 3.c3 dxc3 4.Nxc3 *

Nimzowitsch-Larsen: Indian Variation
1.b3 Nf6 2.*

Omega-Osiris Gambit
1.d4 d5 2.Nf3 e5 3.*

Petrov Defense, Cochrane Gambit
1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nf6 3.Nxe5 d6 4.Nxf7 *

Petrov Defense; The 5.Nc3 Variation
1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nf6 3.Nxe5 d6 4.Nf3 Nxe4 5.Nc3 *

Queen Gambit Slav Defence - Moldavian-Chebanenko Variation
1.d4 d5 2.c4 c6 3.Nf3 Nf6 4.Nc3 a6 *

Queen Gambit Slav Defence - Rausis Variation
1.d4 d5 2.c4 c6 3.Nf3 dxc4 4.e3 Be6

Queen's Gambit Declined Tarrasch Defense
1.d4 d5 2.c4 e6 3.Nc3 c5 *

Queen's Pawn Counter Gambit:
1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 d5

Ruy Lopez, Schliemann Defence
1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Bb5 f5 4.*

Scandinavian Defense/Gubnitsky-Pytel Variation
1.e4 d5 2.exd5 Qxd5 3.Nc3 Qd6 4.d4 Nf6 5.Nf3 a6 6.g3 b5 7.*

Sicilian
1.e4 c5 *

Sicilian 2.Na3
1.e4 c5 2.Na3 *

Sicilian defence
1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.d4 cxd4 4.Nxd4 Nf6 *

Sicilian, Bryntse Gambit
1.e4 c5 2.f4 d5 3.Nf3 *

Sicilian Boleslavsky Variation
1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.d4 cxd4 4.Nxd4 Nf6 5.Nc3 d6 6.Be2 e5 7.*

Sicilian: Closed B23 Kavalek-Bosch Variation
1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.g4 *

Sicilian Defense
1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 d6 3.d4 cxd4 4.Nxd4 Nf6 5.Bd3 *

Sicilian Defence:Meszaros Variation
1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.d4 cxd4 4.Nxd4 Nf6 5.Nc3 Rb8

Sicilian Defense - Hyper Dragon
1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 g6 3.*

Sicilian Dragadorf
1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 d6 3.d4 cxd4 4.Nxd4 Nf6 5.Nc3 g6 6.Be3 Bg7 7.f3 a6

Sicilian Paulsen
1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 e6 3.d4 cxd4 4.Nxd4 a6 *

Sicilian Richter-Rauzer Attack
1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.d4 cxd4 4.Nxd4 Nf6 5.Nc3 d6 6.Bg5 *

Soller's Gambit
1.d4 e5 2.dxe5 f6 3.*

Spanish
1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Bb5 a6 4.Ba4 Nf6 5.d4*

Two Knights Defence, Belgrade Gambit
1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Nc3 Nf6 4.d4 exd4 5.Nd5 *

Two Knights: Traxler Counter-Attack
1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Bc4 Nf6 4.Ng5 Bc5

Winawer Counter Gambit
1.d4 d5 2.c4 c6 3.Nc3 e5 4.*

Wilkes-Barre / Traxler Counter Attack
1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Bc4 Nf6 4.Ng5 Bc5

E10 - Blumenfeld counter gambit
1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 e6 3.Nf3 c5 4.d5 b5 5.*